Ernie Els Wines

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

What information will we collect?

We may collect the following information from you (including, but not limited to): your full name; ID number; physical address; contact number; email address; nationality; product(s) preference; gender; age; time spent on our Website; social media handles; search queries submissions; device information.

How we collect personal information

We collect and receive information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us:

This includes any information that you provide to us directly, whether through our website or via phone, text messages, social media, fax or any other medium. This may include information you give to us: by filling in forms on our Social Media accounts or our Website (hereafter referred to as Platforms); when you register on our Platforms or subscribe to use services on our Platforms; when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey; by posting comments or content on our Platforms; when you purchase one of our products or services; when you contact us and when you otherwise provide information directly to us.

Information we collect or receive when you use our Platforms, products or services:

We collect information when you use our Platforms or services, or buy products from us by using cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive: Log in information (for example information about your interactions with our Platforms and other services you use, the content you view and the search queries you submit); Information we infer about you based on your interaction with our products and services; Device information (for example the type of device you’re using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address).

Information from third-party sources:

We may receive additional information about you that is publicly or commercially available and combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in other ways. We may also receive information about you when you choose to connect with social networking services while using our Platforms.

What will we do with the information we collect?

We collect, store and use the personal information in order to: enable you to create a personal profile on our Platforms; enable you to make use of our Platforms in the manner described on our Platforms, from time to time; enable us to make relevant recommendations on a personalised basis; communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to you; compile and maintain our Platforms and client database; register and/or authenticate users of and/or visitors to our Platforms; identify and take reasonable measures to prevent fraudulent use of or access to our Platforms; compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to our Platforms; attract suppliers by showing de-identified information about the database, for example demographics; participate in affiliate marketing relationships by tracking visitor origin through the use of cookies; track client database size and growth; to process your payments; to assess and handle any complaints; to develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our Platforms.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so that we may: respond to any query or comment received from you; inform you of new services; enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of services; for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and generally to improve your experience on our website.

How do we share the information we collect?

We will share your personal information: in order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company; in order to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all such employees and third party service providers, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements.

More specifically we may share information with:

Our affiliates: in other words, other companies owing or owned by us;

Our local agents;

Business partners. We may share non-personally identifiable information with select business partners. This means that we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our business partners, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users;

Other parties in response to legal process or when necessary to conduct or protect our Platforms. We may disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect our Platforms. We may also disclose your information during the process of debt collection, or to our attorneys in connection with any potential, threatened or actual litigation, or to our auditors for the purpose of auditing our accounts;

Other parties in connection with certain business transactions. In the event that we restructure or sell any of our businesses or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets or other transacting party;

Companies that provide services to us. Companies that provide services to us or act on our behalf may have access to information about you. These companies are limited in their ability to use information they receive in the course of providing services to us or you;

Third-parties where you provided consent. We may share information with third-parties where you provide consent in the form of explicit opt-in. Such circumstances may include (but are not limited to) an entry into a competition sponsored by a third-party where the provision of your information is a condition for entry to the competition, or where you express your interest in a product or service for which you would like more information;

Other parties that provide content, advertising services, or functionality on our Platforms. Some of the content, advertising, and functionality on our Platforms may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with us. Such third parties include: advertising providers, which help us provide ads that are tailored to users’ interests and understand how users respond to those ads; Audience-measurement companies, which help us measure the overall usage of our Platforms and compare that usage to other online services; and Social networking services (like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, You Tube) that enable you to register and log into certain of our services and to share things you find on our Platforms with your social network. This is only applicable if you choose to connect with a social networking service; we may provide other registration and login methods.

These third parties may collect or receive information about your use of our Platform, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected on different websites and online services. It’s important to remember that we don’t control the privacy practices of these (or any other) third-party services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these services before connecting to them.

These parties may be situated in a different country to you. You agree that your information may be shared with any of the abovementioned parties in another country and you consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to another country, whose privacy laws may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.

Minors

If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

Security Measures

We will: treat your personal information as strictly confidential; take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access; promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information; provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and we will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

Although we take the aforementioned precautions in protecting your personal information, we shall however not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered as a result of the disclosure of such information if beyond our reasonable control.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to: rectify the Personal Information collected by us; object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation); request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation); lodge a complaint with the company.

Personal Information processed by us may be routed/transferred to a third country or International organization. All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer, Logan van Driel, who can be contacted via email at info@ernieelswines.com or by telephone at 021 881 3588.

Privacy Policy - Ernie Els Wines